Mommy

It is moms’ syndrom that they check on kids when they(kids) are very loud just as well as when they’re unnaturally quiet. And I’m no exception from that. When I checked on Rosie last time after few minutes of total silence, I expected that she was doing something naughty like sticking off wall stickers or taking out clothes from shelves, but instead I found her with leg on another leg, looking at her little fingers. After months of playing mommy, pushing toy pushchair with all sorts of dollies and teddies in it, Rosalie realized that since dollies liked to sit in that pushchair so much, she would enjoy it also. So she sat in it somehow.

Mamy juz tak maja, ze sprawdzaja co robia dzieci zarowno, gdy jest bardzo glosno jak i nie naturalnie cicho. I ja nie jestem tu zadnym wyjatkiem. Gdy wiec zagladnelam do Rosie ostatnio po kilku minutach calkowitej ciszy, spodziewajac sie, ze znowu cos nabroila, zerwala naklejki ze sciany badz wyciagnela wszystkie ciuchy z polek, zastalam ja od taka z nozka na nozce, wpatrzona w swoje paluszki. Po miesiacach zabawy w mame, pchania zabawowego wozeczka z wszelkiego rodzaju lalami i misiami, Rosalie uswiadomila sobie, ze skoro lale tak lubia siedziec w tym wozeczku, to najwyrazniej jej tez bedzie fajnie ๐Ÿ™‚ , wgramolila sie o wlasnych silach do srodka i siedziala sobie w najlepsze.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

And when Anabel noticed her, her maternal instinct awoke in her for the first time because till then no dollies or teddies had made much impression on her. But a dolly like Rosie, which you can push in a pushchair, is quite another story.

A gdy Anabel ja zauwazyla, instynkt macierzynski po raz pierwszy sie w niej odezwal bo jak dotad lalki ani miski nie robily na niej duzego wrazenia. No ale taka zywa lala jak Rosie, ktora mozna w wozeczku powozic to juz inna bajka.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

She even gave her a drink and brought some stuffed toy

I nawet picie jej podala i pluszaka przyniosla

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

and to top it off ahe showered her with kisses.

a na koniec jeszcze calusami obsypala.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

And I just kept looking smiling, amazed and touched and I couldn’t stop thinking that despite of all those doubts I have, I must have done something well in that motherhood ๐Ÿ˜‰

A ja patrzylam usmiechnieta, zadziwiona i wzruszona i myslalam sobie, ze posrod wszystkich niepewnosci, cos w tym calym macierzynstwie chyba jednak mi sie udaloย  ๐Ÿ˜‰

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s