4 months

It’s got so dusty in here. We haven’t been here since October. And how am I supposed to make up for 4 months of our lives?

It has been mainly quiet time for us, filled up with new year dreams and plans. We’ll have few new challenges but also long summer holidays in Poland.

I have recently turned 35 and girls decorated a birthday cake for me all by themselves. You can’t give a better gift to a confectioner.

Alez tu sie zakurzylo. Nie bylo nas tu od pazdziernika. I jak tu nadrobic 4 miesiace z zycia? 

To byl dla nas dosc spokojny czas przepelniony noworocznymi marzeniami i planami.  Szykuja sie dla nas nowe wyzwania ale i dlugie wakacje w Polsce. 

Niedawno skonczylam 35 lat i dziewczynki udekorowaly dla mnie calkowicie samodzielnie tort. Nie mozna wyobrazic sobie lepszego prezentu dla cukiernika.

20190202_19245520190202_193243

The biggest surprise and success of that time has been Rosie’s silver medal in Feile Luimnigh competition.

Najwieksza niespodzianka i sukcesem tego roku byl srebrny medal Rosie w konkursie recytatorskim Feile Luimnigh.

20190209_152042.jpg

And even three teeth she has lost recently haven’t stopped her from winning.

I nawet trzy brakujace zeby, ktore wypadly jeden po drugim jej nie powstrzymaly.

20190120_143540.jpg

As parents, we have made a decision of postponing Misike’s start of school until next year. We both feel that Irish custom of sending 4 year-olds to school is premature and we want to give Misike another year before he spends next dozen or so years in school.

Podjelismy decyzje o przesunieciu poczatka edukacji szkolnej Misike na nastepny rok. Oboje czujemy, ze irlandzki zwyczaj posylania czterolatkow do szkoly jest przedwczesny i chcemy podarowac Misike jeszcze ten jeden rok zanim wpadnie w system szkolny na kolejne nascie lat. 

Misike i krokus

A very nice surprise happened to me when I won a book called “15 minute parenthood” by Joanna Fortune on Spirit radio over a week ago. I never win anything (maybe partially because I hardly ever take part in competitions) and yet I was so lucky this time. It made me so happy not only because it’s a book (is there a  better gift?) but also it’s a book on a subject I am keenly interested in.

Mnie spotkala przemila niespodzianka gdy w radiu Spirit Radio wygralam ksiazke “15-to minutowe rodzicielstwo” Joanny Fortune. Nigdy nic nie wygrywam (moze czesciowo dlatego, ze prawie nigdy nie biore udzialu w konkursach) a tu taki fart. Cieszy mnie ta wygrana tak bardzo dlatego, ze to ksiazka (czy moze byc lepszy prezent?) a po drugie dlatego, ze temat rodzicielstwa zywo mnie interesuje.

20190225_134814

The biggest change in our family life was establishing a new family tradition of  monthly   parent-daughter dates.  Every month Misi and I take one of our girls on a date and the next month we switch :-). We set the place and activity with our date partner. We have already been to cinema, Chinese restaurant and the swimming pool and in March Anabel is taking me to roller jam  so I am intensively practicing my limited skills of a beginner roller skater :-).

Najwieksza zmiana w naszym rodzinnym zyciu bylo wprowadzenie nowej tradycji randek. Co miesiac Misi i ja zabieramy ktoras z dziewczynek na randke z rodzicem. W kolejnym miesiacu wymieniamy sie corkami :-D. Miejsce i aktywnosc ustalamy z nasza randkowa partnerka.  I tak bylo juz kino, chinska restauracja, basen a w przyszlym miesiacu Anabel zabiera mnie na rolki do Roller Jamu wiec cwicze intensywnie moje ograniczone zdolnosci poczatkujacego lyzworolka 🙂 . 

20190130_174615

To byl slodki czas.

zestaw tortow

2 thoughts on “4 months

  1. Pięknie się u Was działo!
    Najlepsze życzenia urodzinowe, spełnienia marzeń, radości i miłości – choć ich macie w bród 🙂 Jesteście wspaniałą Rodziną!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s