4 months

It’s got so dusty in here. We haven’t been here since October. And how am I supposed to make up for 4 months of our lives?

It has been mainly quiet time for us, filled up with new year dreams and plans. We’ll have few new challenges but also long summer holidays in Poland.

I have recently turned 35 and girls decorated a birthday cake for me all by themselves. You can’t give a better gift to a confectioner.

Alez tu sie zakurzylo. Nie bylo nas tu od pazdziernika. I jak tu nadrobic 4 miesiace z zycia? 

To byl dla nas dosc spokojny czas przepelniony noworocznymi marzeniami i planami.  Szykuja sie dla nas nowe wyzwania ale i dlugie wakacje w Polsce. 

Niedawno skonczylam 35 lat i dziewczynki udekorowaly dla mnie calkowicie samodzielnie tort. Nie mozna wyobrazic sobie lepszego prezentu dla cukiernika.

20190202_19245520190202_193243

The biggest surprise and success of that time has been Rosie’s silver medal in Feile Luimnigh competition.

Najwieksza niespodzianka i sukcesem tego roku byl srebrny medal Rosie w konkursie recytatorskim Feile Luimnigh.

20190209_152042.jpg

And even three teeth she has lost recently haven’t stopped her from winning.

I nawet trzy brakujace zeby, ktore wypadly jeden po drugim jej nie powstrzymaly.

20190120_143540.jpg

As parents, we have made a decision of postponing Misike’s start of school until next year. We both feel that Irish custom of sending 4 year-olds to school is premature and we want to give Misike another year before he spends next dozen or so years in school.

Podjelismy decyzje o przesunieciu poczatka edukacji szkolnej Misike na nastepny rok. Oboje czujemy, ze irlandzki zwyczaj posylania czterolatkow do szkoly jest przedwczesny i chcemy podarowac Misike jeszcze ten jeden rok zanim wpadnie w system szkolny na kolejne nascie lat. 

Misike i krokus

A very nice surprise happened to me when I won a book called “15 minute parenthood” by Joanna Fortune on Spirit radio over a week ago. I never win anything (maybe partially because I hardly ever take part in competitions) and yet I was so lucky this time. It made me so happy not only because it’s a book (is there a  better gift?) but also it’s a book on a subject I am keenly interested in.

Mnie spotkala przemila niespodzianka gdy w radiu Spirit Radio wygralam ksiazke “15-to minutowe rodzicielstwo” Joanny Fortune. Nigdy nic nie wygrywam (moze czesciowo dlatego, ze prawie nigdy nie biore udzialu w konkursach) a tu taki fart. Cieszy mnie ta wygrana tak bardzo dlatego, ze to ksiazka (czy moze byc lepszy prezent?) a po drugie dlatego, ze temat rodzicielstwa zywo mnie interesuje.

20190225_134814

The biggest change in our family life was establishing a new family tradition of  monthly   parent-daughter dates.  Every month Misi and I take one of our girls on a date and the next month we switch :-). We set the place and activity with our date partner. We have already been to cinema, Chinese restaurant and the swimming pool and in March Anabel is taking me to roller jam  so I am intensively practicing my limited skills of a beginner roller skater :-).

Najwieksza zmiana w naszym rodzinnym zyciu bylo wprowadzenie nowej tradycji randek. Co miesiac Misi i ja zabieramy ktoras z dziewczynek na randke z rodzicem. W kolejnym miesiacu wymieniamy sie corkami :-D. Miejsce i aktywnosc ustalamy z nasza randkowa partnerka.  I tak bylo juz kino, chinska restauracja, basen a w przyszlym miesiacu Anabel zabiera mnie na rolki do Roller Jamu wiec cwicze intensywnie moje ograniczone zdolnosci poczatkujacego lyzworolka 🙂 . 

20190130_174615

To byl slodki czas.

zestaw tortow

Camp, detox and exam

IMG_20180710_153804.jpg

 

July, except for few trips to the beach, swimming pool and aquapark, we spent at home. But in many ways it was a revolutionary month full of changes and successes.

Lipiec, poza kilkoma wypadami na plaze, basen i do aquaparku, spedzilismy w domu. Ale pod wieloma wzgledami byl to rewolucyjny miesiac pelen zmian i sukcesow.

 

For a week girls attended swim camp. We hear so much about drowning hazard, especially during summer months, I wanted girls to get enough swimming skills to be able to save themselves. It was great fun for them  too. On the last day they marched in full of pride, holding certs in their hands

Przez tydzien dziewczynki braly udzial w polkoloni plywackiej. Zwlaszcza w miesiacach letnich slyszy sie tak wiele o utonieciach, chce wiec by nabyly przynajmniej na tyle umiejetnosci plywackich by moc choc siebie uratowac.  Byly bardzo dumne z siebie gdy ostatniego dnia wrocily do domu z certyfikatami.

SDC15972.JPG

For me July was a true revolution. After I read in June a book called “Alkaline detox” by a polish author Beata Sokolowska, I decided I had to try it. I expected it to be hard but as it turned out, veggies and fruit are not only healthy but also very tasty.  An author describes a variety of detox, from total fasting, through vegetable and fruit diet to millet-veg detox so that everybody, even full time workers can incorporate detox into their lifestyles. The book is full of recipes and accounts of people who have gone through detox along with a list of benefits it has on our bodies. I, personally, lost 3kg, strengthened my naturally very weak nails, got even toned, beaming complexion andf got rid of most of my stomach problems. After the detox I decided not to go back to meat and so I became a vegetarian. I recommend alkaline detox to everybody. It is life changing.

Dla mnie lipiec to prawdziwa rewolucja. Jeszcze w czerwcu przeczytalam ksiazke “Alkaliczny detoks” Beaty Sokolowskiej i postanowilam, ze to jest super sprawa i absolutnie musze sprobowac. Spodziewalam sie, ze bedzie ciezko ale okazalo sie, ze dieta warzywno-owocowa jest nie tylko zdrowa ale takze bardzo smaczna. Autorka podaje kilka rodzajow detoksu, od glodowek, przez diete sokowa, przez diete warzywno- owocowa po detoks jaglano- warzywny, tak, by nawet zapracowani byli w stanie go przeprowadzic. W ksiazce znajdziecie wiele przepisow oraz relacji osob, ktore juz detoks przeprowadzily z wszystkimi korzysciami, ktore detoks im przyniosl. Ja osobiscie, oprocz 3 kg mniej, wzmocnilam panokcie, uzyskalam rozpromieniona skore, pozbylam sie w duzym stopniu dolegliwosci brzusznych. Po skonczonym detoksie stwierdzilam, ze nie wroce juz do miesa i tak przeszlam na wegetarianizm. Polecam detoks serdecznie!

 

alkaliczny-detoks-w-iext41771953

In July also, I passed an exam for  a confectioner. Small course, small exam, small success but a big joy :-D.

W lipcu zdalam takze egzamin na cukiernika.  Maly kurs, maly egzamin, maly sukces ale cieszy :-D. 

 

Since I recommended a book already, I have to write about a movie, a series actually. “Money heist”, Spanish production series about a genius plan to print and steal 2,4 mld euro  from Royal Mint of Spain. You will find  everything here: action, suspense, love and lots of twists of action. This series will surprise you in every episode. The BEST series of this year! Seriously.

Skoro juz tak polecam wam ksiazki, musze napisac o filmie, serialu wlasciwie. “Dom z papieru”, hiszpanskiej produkcji serial o genialnym planie napadu na Krolewska mennice hiszpanska w celu produkcji i kradziezy 2,4 mld euro. Znajdziecie tu wszystko: akcje, napiecie, watki milosne, mnostwo zwrotow akcji. Ten serial bedzie was zaskakiwal w kazdym odcinku. Najlepszy serial tego roku! Serio.

705

All saints / Wszyscy swieci

swieci

Anabel is going to experience her first Holy Communion next year so we dedicate this school year to intensive christian education. From the 1st day of November (All Saints’ day), I have been putting little note cards into Anabel’s lunchbox with pictures of various saints and  their short bios. I fell in love with those beautiful kids- friendly saints cards from sadlier website, which you can download absolutely free and I created cards with short saints bios to go with them. You can download those also absolutely free straight from my dropbox. They are compatible with sadlier cards and you can stick them on the back of those and put into kids lunchboxes, as we do it, or just cut them out and play a game of matching saints to their bios. It’s a wonderful resource for teaching kids about inspiring saints lives.

W przyszlym roku Anabel doswiadczy pierwszej komunii swietej, dlatego ten rok szkolny poswiecamy na intensywna edukacje katolicka. Od dnia Wszystkich Swietych wkladam Anabel do pojemnika na drugie sniadanie obrazki ze swietymi oraz ich krociutkie biografie. Zakochalam sie w tych pieknych obrazkach dla dzieci ze stronki Sadlier, ktore mozna sciagac zupelnie za darmo i opracowalam do nich krotkie bio (niestety narazie jedynie po angielsku), ktore mozna wydrukowac i przykleic na odwrocie kart z Sadlier , jak my to robimy, by przyblizyc dzieciom inspirujace zywoty swietych.

Sadlier

saints-card-game-activity-350px

Bios

Capture

Apart from those, I have been using some ready made cards with bios created by Katie from looktohimandberadiant. They provide few more modern saints with their photos.

Since we have only discovered joy of Bingo game recently, I have been on a lookout for printable bingo cards and was thrilled to learn that there are even saints bingo available.

Cold and rainy November calls for a lot of indoor time and we spend our evenings watching saints stories. Just recently, we discovered Christian kids Tv which offers growing amount of videos about saints in English. Graphically, videos are very simple but my girls really enjoy them.

Also, I strongly recommend EWTN kids. With more than 25 videos about all the most popular saints, it’s equally enjoyable for kids and adults.

There are also videos from jesuswonder.org about one of my favourites, St Therese for Lisieux.

Bingo odkrylismy dopiero niedawno i od tamtej pory wciaz szukam nowych kart do wydruku. O ile kart bingo ze swietymi po angielsku jest pod dostatkiem, o tyle po polsku nadal jeszcze niewiele. Dlatego na dropboxie mozecie sciagnac bingo po polsku zupelnie za darmo. Zapraszam i milej zabawy!

swieci

Zimny i deszczowy listopad nie zaprasza do zabaw na zewnatrz wiec nasze popoludnia spedzamy ogladajac animowane zywoty swietych.

Na szczescie w necie mozna znalezc wiele video o swietych. My ogladamy wartosciowe filmy gdzie mozecie zobaczyc historie sw Rozy, Klary, Faustyny, Jozefa i wielu innych. Warto tez zajrzec na Bogtube gdzie ogladniemy bajke o sw Janie Pawle II, sw Tomaszu czy sw Walentym. Grudzien juz tuz , tuz a z nim swiety Mikolaj, wiec warto obejrzec jego prawdziwa historie. No i oczywiscie historia swietego Patryka, patrona Irlandii.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERASAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERASAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERASAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

School ready

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

School year has officially started and we have gained one more student in our household- Rosie has started Junior Infants. I was just as excited and emotional as her upon leaving her in her classroom. But she loved it and called it “a day of surprises”.

When we were still in Poland, Misi prepared girls room for a new school year. By replacing their beds with a bunk bed, we gained space for their new desk.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERASAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

 

For weekends we have encyclopedias and activity books. Don’t look at me like that ;-). I am not some over ambitious dragon mom who wants to make geniuses out of her kids by taking their free time and making them memorize encyclopedias and learn even on their days off. However, they are eager to learn and often ask if we can do some books so I keep them for those occasions.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

After our visit to Poland I also promised myself and girls that I will make time to teach them Polish. Books are my weakness and I decided I wouldn’t buy a new book for myself until I read all I have, so I bought lots for girls 😀 .

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERASAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

And in my parents attic I found that book for first class that used to be mine. We will definitely go through it.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

I still  love the idea of lunch box notes. It’s a way to connect with your kids when their at school and to surprise them. I have a big collection of them on pinterest and I print some every month. And now, when Anabel is a fluent reader, every day I put a new joke into her lunch box to make her smile.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

You know how kids love to wake up first thing in the morning on summer days but as soon as school starts it is nearly impossible to get them out of bed on time? And then, when you manage to drag them out of bed, they take ages to eat breakfast, get their uniforms dirty while brushing teeth, can’t find their ties or shoes. Yes, school day mornings can be hard. That’s why it’s so important to be as organised as possible. I tend to plan girls lunches way ahead so they always get some sandwich, fruit, yogurt and snack. But recently I started to also plan their breakfasts. Girls really love american pancakes or waffles but what puts me of making them in the morning, is that you have to measure up and sieve dry ingredients. So even if I tell myself the evening before that I’ll make them for breakfast, we end up with toasts or cereal. And so I keep dry ingredients all measured up and ready for when I’m too lazy, which is nearly every morning ;-).

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

One thousand gifts

1000 gifts

There are books which we read for pure pleasure and relax, to run away from  reality and travel to another worlds. We read it, put it away and go on another paper journey. There are, however, books that shake us up, destroy our world view and build foundation of a new one. Books, which we can’t shake off and to which we come back again and again.

Few months ago I came across a book by Ann Voskamp called “One thousand gifts”. On christian blogs and sites I read so much good about it that I knew I had to have it. I read it and absorbed her words about thanksgiving, about catching blessings of everyday life, about joy despite all.

Sa ksiazki, ktore czytamy dla czystej przyjemnosci czytania i wypoczynku, dla ucieczki od rzeczywistosci i podrozy w inny swiat. Przeczytamy, odstawiamy i ruszamy w nastepna papierowa podroz. Ale sa ksiazki, ktore nami wstrzasna, zburza nasz swiatopoglad i zbuduja fundamenty nowego. Ksiazki, z ktorych nie mozemy sie  otrzasnac i do ktorych wciaz wracamy.

Kilka miesiecy temu natrafilam na ksiazke Ann Voskamp “Tysiac darow”. Na blogach i stronkach chrzescijanskich przeczytalam tak wiele pochlebnych recenzji, ze musialam ja miec. Czytalam i chlonelam jej slowa o dziekczynieniu, o wylapywaniu blogoslawienstw kazdego dnia, o radosci mimo wszystko.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Inspired by the book, I created my own Gift Diary, in which I write every day few pearls- moments that bring a smile to my face, things and events I am especially grateful for. Sometimes they are great things  like health, marital love, peace in our family, but usually they are those little every day gestures, views, smells, meetings, words.

Such a Diary is a list of things that make us happy. It is a wonderful way to practice happiness, to appreciate everything that is given to us on everyday basis. After few days we realize how full of goodness and little miracles our live is. But what’s most important, we notice how many of those things are gifts, God’s blessings, acts of love, created and given to us solely for our joy and pleasure. He is like the best lover, always looking to surprise and wow us.

Zainspirowana ta ksiazka, zalozylam wlasny “Dziekczynnik”, w ktorym codzien staram sie zapisac kilka perelek- chwil, ktore codzien przywoluja usmiech na mojej twarzy, rzeczy i zdarzen, za ktore jestem szczegolnie wdzieczna. Czasem sa to wielkie sprawy, jak zdrowie, milosc malzenska, pokoj w rodzinie, ale najczesciej malutkie codzienne gesty, widoki, zapachy, spotkania, slowa.

Taki dziekczynnik to lista rzeczy, ktore nas uszczesliwiaja. To cudowny sposob na cwiczenie sie w szczesciu, na docenianie wszystkiego, co jest nam dane i czym codzien jestesmy na nowo obdarowywani. Po kilku dniach zaczynamy sobie uswiadamiac, ile w naszym zyciu dobra, ile malych cudow. Ale, co najwazniejsze, zauwazamy, ile z tego to dary, boskie blogoslawienstwa, akty milosci, stworzone i dane nam wylacznie dla naszej radosci. Bog jest jak najlepszy kochanek, zawsze probujacy nas zaskoczyc i zadziwic. 

A gdy nadciagna czarne chmury, wystarczy siegnac po Dziekczynnik by wszystko wydalo sie znowu piekne i dobre.

Serdecznie polecam ksiazke i zabawe w wychwytywanie szczesliwych chwil.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

 

+

 

Pitschi, the kitten with dreams

SDC14044

Last weekend we went to the theatre with our Hungarian friends. It was the first visit to the theatre for girls so they had so many questions and were very excited. Anabel was especially thrilled about the play because it was all about a little kitten, called Pitschi and cats are her favourite animals. Pitschi was a little cat who didn’t want to be a cat and thought all other farm animals were far more interesting. So he tried to be a goat, a chicken, a duck. Those attempts brought onto him lots of adventures but also trouble. The play was based on the story written by Hans Fischer, Swiss illustrator and writer.

Girls watched the play absolutely enchanted and laughed heart-fully. When an actress asked four children to come on stage and they all raised their hands, Anabel decided that the girl pointed at her so she quickly passed through a row full of people and ended up on stage in a role of a bunny. I love how brave and adventurous she is.

We were lucky to buy the last book they had about Pitschi and it’s become our favourite.

12088086_1059250924098579_1480001721944700042_n 12107134_1059250764098595_1364773618285719370_n 12118690_1059250894098582_8400067679038676693_n SDC14045 SDC14046 SDC14047 SDC14048 SDC14049

Last week

  1. The biggest news of last week is that Misike got his first tooth. And I’m embarrassed to say  that I probably wouldn’t even notice until now if it wasn’t for Anabel. Misike is at the stage when he puts everything into his mouth and so the tooth was discovered when he bit Anabel’s finger 🙂 .
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

2. I found the perfect gluten- free bread recipe. Seriously, it’s so good I ate the first loaf within one day ( trying to loose weight 😉 ) with butter only.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

3. Here’s something I never thought I would own. But, hey, it’s 21st century and €3 was a very tempting price so you’ll see a lot of selfies here from now on 🙂 . But really, I find selfie-stick very practical because now we can easily make family photos wherever we are.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

4. A wedding cake I made last week

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

5. On starcamp Anabel attended in July, she learned words and choreography to “Tomorrow”. Last week we finally watched “Annie” together and it was so good.

6. Dr Seuss is our newest favourite. Some stories make my tongue twist but they’re so funny and different. We love them.

“W Paryzu dzieci nie grymasza” – “Bringing up Bebe”

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

I started reading it many months ago but during the pregnancy I put it away. During the pregnancy I had nightmares nearly every day therefore during the day I run into worlds of easy, positive novels with happy endings to forget those nightly visions.

But after giving birth, I read it to the end. Pamela Druckerman’s book is a superfunny story of an American women discovering secrets of French parenthood which turns out to be drastically different from american standards.

Even first few chapters which I had read before the pregnancy influenced my third pregnancy significantly. French women claim, for example, that pregnancy should be as “nine months in spa”, “should be happy time”. I had never looked at it that way.

It’s also thanks to this book that during those nine months I did not refuse myself my beloved sushi or brie, for French doctors assure that if you wash everything, buy good quality products and choose good restaurants, risk is infinitesimal.

I like French approach to children’s play. Watching mothers around me it’s hard to resist the impression that parents of XXI century are a bit diffident. They try to provide them as much stimulation as possible because they’re terrified of their children being bored even for a minute as if that proved them to be bad parents. French upbringing though, encourages children to keep themselves busy, organize their own playtime, use their imagination.

It’s also fantastic how important word “no” is for French which so many of parents avoid. “French parents are not afraid that by frustrating children they will hurt them. On the contrary, they believe that their children will get hurt if they won’t learn to deal with frustration.”

So if you’re looking for a book inspiration for this spring, “Bringing up Bebe” is a must-read for all moms. Enjoy!

Zaczelam ja czytac juz wiele miesiecy temu ale w trakcie ciazy zarzucilam ja dla lekkich, przyjemnych powiesci. Podczas ciazy bowiem dreczyly mnie koszmary. I m dalej w ciaze tym czesciej w snach ktos mnie gonil a ja wciaz uciekalam i potwornie sie balam. Dlatego za dnia uciekalam w slodkie i superpozytywne powiesci ze szczesliwym zakonczeniem by przycmic niepokoj nocnych wizji.

Jednak po rozwiazaniu, wrocilam do niej i w mig ja dokonczylam. Ksiazka Pameli Druckerman jest przezabawna historia Amerykanki odkrywajacej tajniki francuskiego rodzicielstwa, ktore okazuje sie skrajnie odbiegajace od amerykanskich standardow.

Juz pierwsze rozdzialy, przeczytane jeszcze przed ciaza bardzo wplynely na moje przezywanie trzeciej ciazy. Francuzki bowiem twierdza, ze ciaza powinna byc jak “dziewiec miesiecy w spa”, “powinna byc szczesliwym okresem” . Dotad tego tak nie postrzegalam.

To takze dzieki tej ksiazce nie odmawialam sobie podczas tych dziewieciu miesiecy mojego ukochanego sushi czy sera brie. Francuzcy lekarze zapewniaja, ze jesli wszystko dobrze myjemy, kupujemy produkty lepszej jakosci i wybieramy dobre restauracje, ryzyko jest doprawdy znikome.

Bardzo podoba mi sie takze podejscie Francuzow do zabawy dzieci. Obserwujac matki wokol trudno oprzec sie wrazeniu, ze rodzice XXI w. sa troszke niepewni siebie. Za wszelka cene staraja sie dostarczyc dzieciom ciaglych stymulacji, jakby panicznie obawiali sie nudy u swych pociech bo ta oznaczalaby ich rodzicielska porazke. Franzuskie wychowanie natomiast zacheca dzieci do zajmowania sie soba, organizowania sobie samym zabawy, co przeciez pobudza ich wyobraznie.

Fantastyczne jest takze podejcie Francuzow do slowa “nie”, ktore jest kluczowe w wychowaniu a ktorego tak wielu rodzicow stara sie unikac. “Francuscy rodzice nie obawiaja sie ze frustrujac dziecko skrzywdza je. Przeciwnie- uwazaja, ze ich dzieci zostana skrzywdzone jesli nie naucza sie radzic sobie z frustracja.”

Jesli wiec szukacie wiosennych inspiracji ksiazkowych, “W Paryzu dzieci nie grymasza” jest obowiazkowa lektura mam. Milego czytania!

The tear thief

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

It’s the most beautiful story I have ever read to girls. It’s about tear thief who soundlessly runs along streets of towns and who can only be seen in a reflection in a puddle. Every evening she fills her sack up with children’s tears. She seats on a top of a street lamp or a branch of a tree and listens where the crying is coming from. Then, unnoticed, she sneaks into a crying child’s house and collects tears from child’s cheeks. They are tears of anger, frustration, pain, but the most valuable are tears of pure sadness. They’re worth more than diamonds. When the sack is full, tear thief flies up to the moon and pours all tears out onto the moon. Children’s tears make the moon shine. Isn’t it a beautiful story?

And that’s not all because the story is accompanied by wonderful pictures made by Can Marinian asrtist- Nicoletta Ceccoli.

Tear thief has been with us ever since we read it first and every time one of girls cries. She even helps us to dry their tears sometimes because girls start wondering if tear thief is next to or behind them and how many tears she collected from their cheeks.

Najpiekniejsza ksiazka jaka czytalam dziewczynkom. Historia zlodziejki lez, ktora bezszelestnie biega ulicami miast i ktora mozna zobaczyc jedynie w odbiciu w kaluzy. Co wieczor zlodziejka napelnia worek lzami dzieci. Przysiada na latarni badz drzewie i nasluchuje skad dochodzi placz. Niepostrzezenie zakrada sie do domu placzacego dziecka i zbiera z jego policzka lzy. Sa to lzy zlosci, frustracji, bolu, jednak najwieksza wartosc maja lzy czystego smutku. Sa one warte wiecej niz diamenty. Gdy worek lez sie napelni, zlodziejka lez unosi sie do gory az do samego ksiezyca nad ktorym rozsypuje wszystkie dzieciece lzy i to one sprawiaja, ze ksiezyc swieci swym blaskiem. Czyz nie piekna historia?

A to nie koniec bo ksiazke uzupelniaja zachwycajace ilustracje artystki z San Marino- Nicoletty Ceccoli

Niestety, nie wydano ksiazki w polskiej wersji.

Zlodziejka serc towarzyszy nam teraz ilekroc ktoras z dziewczynek placze i czesto pomaga nam te lzy osuszyc bo dziewczynki zastanawiaja sie czy stoi za nimi czy obok i ile ich lez zlapala. 

Nearly spring

Even though spring is trying to come, winter is still sitting comfortably on her throne. How do we deal with march cold? With optimism 😉 …

Choc wiosenka probuje sie przebic, zima uparcie jeszcze nie chce zejsc z tronu. Jak radzimy sobie z marcowym garncem? Optymizmem 😉 …

rosie

and calories.

i kaloriami.

food

Staying at home can be fun with a bit of motivation

Siedzenie w domu tez bywa fajne przy odrobinie motywacji

snake

And there’s always something you can improve in your style 🙂

A i nad stylem warto popracowac 🙂

tattoo

bella

Dreaming already of swimming in a lake, we went to a swimming pool instead. Rosie was crying for first 15min but then loved it. Anabel though, feels like a fish (or a marmaid better yet ) in water. Even though it was prohibited to use mobiles and tak photos inside the building, girls looked sooo sweet with swimming caps, i broke both rules 😉 .

Marzac juz o kapielach w jeziorze, zrobilismy sobie wycieczke na basen. Rosie plakala przez pierwsze 15min ale potem sie rozkrecila i pluskala wesolo. Anabel za to czuje sie w wodzie jak ryba, czy raczej syrena (ktore uwielbiamy) powinnam powiedziec. Chociaz na basenie obowiazywal zakaz uzywania telefonow i robienia zdjec, dziewczynki wygladaly tak slodko w czepkach, ze zlamalam obie zasady 😉 .

swim

Even though I finished it few weeks ago, there was no good occasion to show it off. At first it was supposed to be double folded scarf that are so popular right now, but because wool I chose was very thick, I made a single scarf with buttons.

Choc szal skonczylam juz kilka tygodni temu, ciagle jakos nie bylo okazji by sie pochwalic. Poczatkowo mial to byc dwukrotnie przekladany szal jakich teraz pelno w sklepach, ale poniewaz wloczka jest naprawde gruba, skonczylo sie na takim pojedynczym z guzikami.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

I think it’s safe now to brag about results of my diet. It wasn’t easy but  losing 6,5kg in two months (1stone) was worth it. I do recommend Dukan diet to everyone. I advise to do some research and reading first, not to harm yourself. I’m using “Dr Dukan’s metod” by Pierre Dukan and “I can’t loose weight” by Pierre Dukan and Jaroslaw Urbaniak. I follow all the rules, though it happens to me to slip up (especially when white chocolate is around 🙂 ) but the most important is to be forgivin to yourself and don’t loose motivation.

Mysle, ze bezpiecznie jest juz sie pochwalic skutkami diety. Nie bylo latwo, ale 6.5kg w dwa miesiace byly tego warte. Polecam bardzo diete Dukana. Radze jednak duzo najpierw poczytac, by sobie nie zaszkodzic. Ja korzystam z “Metody Dr Dukana” Pierre’a Dukana oraz “Nie potrafie schudnac” Pierre’a Dukana i Jaroslawa Urbaniaka. Trzymam sie podanych zasad, choc zdarzaja mi sie male potyczki (w postaci kawalkow bialej czekolady zwlaszcza 🙂 ) ale najwazniejsze to byc dla siebie wyrozumialym i sie nie zniechecac.

IMG_20130304_133341