4 months

It’s got so dusty in here. We haven’t been here since October. And how am I supposed to make up for 4 months of our lives?

It has been mainly quiet time for us, filled up with new year dreams and plans. We’ll have few new challenges but also long summer holidays in Poland.

I have recently turned 35 and girls decorated a birthday cake for me all by themselves. You can’t give a better gift to a confectioner.

Alez tu sie zakurzylo. Nie bylo nas tu od pazdziernika. I jak tu nadrobic 4 miesiace z zycia? 

To byl dla nas dosc spokojny czas przepelniony noworocznymi marzeniami i planami.  Szykuja sie dla nas nowe wyzwania ale i dlugie wakacje w Polsce. 

Niedawno skonczylam 35 lat i dziewczynki udekorowaly dla mnie calkowicie samodzielnie tort. Nie mozna wyobrazic sobie lepszego prezentu dla cukiernika.

20190202_19245520190202_193243

The biggest surprise and success of that time has been Rosie’s silver medal in Feile Luimnigh competition.

Najwieksza niespodzianka i sukcesem tego roku byl srebrny medal Rosie w konkursie recytatorskim Feile Luimnigh.

20190209_152042.jpg

And even three teeth she has lost recently haven’t stopped her from winning.

I nawet trzy brakujace zeby, ktore wypadly jeden po drugim jej nie powstrzymaly.

20190120_143540.jpg

As parents, we have made a decision of postponing Misike’s start of school until next year. We both feel that Irish custom of sending 4 year-olds to school is premature and we want to give Misike another year before he spends next dozen or so years in school.

Podjelismy decyzje o przesunieciu poczatka edukacji szkolnej Misike na nastepny rok. Oboje czujemy, ze irlandzki zwyczaj posylania czterolatkow do szkoly jest przedwczesny i chcemy podarowac Misike jeszcze ten jeden rok zanim wpadnie w system szkolny na kolejne nascie lat. 

Misike i krokus

A very nice surprise happened to me when I won a book called “15 minute parenthood” by Joanna Fortune on Spirit radio over a week ago. I never win anything (maybe partially because I hardly ever take part in competitions) and yet I was so lucky this time. It made me so happy not only because it’s a book (is there a  better gift?) but also it’s a book on a subject I am keenly interested in.

Mnie spotkala przemila niespodzianka gdy w radiu Spirit Radio wygralam ksiazke “15-to minutowe rodzicielstwo” Joanny Fortune. Nigdy nic nie wygrywam (moze czesciowo dlatego, ze prawie nigdy nie biore udzialu w konkursach) a tu taki fart. Cieszy mnie ta wygrana tak bardzo dlatego, ze to ksiazka (czy moze byc lepszy prezent?) a po drugie dlatego, ze temat rodzicielstwa zywo mnie interesuje.

20190225_134814

The biggest change in our family life was establishing a new family tradition of  monthly   parent-daughter dates.  Every month Misi and I take one of our girls on a date and the next month we switch :-). We set the place and activity with our date partner. We have already been to cinema, Chinese restaurant and the swimming pool and in March Anabel is taking me to roller jam  so I am intensively practicing my limited skills of a beginner roller skater :-).

Najwieksza zmiana w naszym rodzinnym zyciu bylo wprowadzenie nowej tradycji randek. Co miesiac Misi i ja zabieramy ktoras z dziewczynek na randke z rodzicem. W kolejnym miesiacu wymieniamy sie corkami :-D. Miejsce i aktywnosc ustalamy z nasza randkowa partnerka.  I tak bylo juz kino, chinska restauracja, basen a w przyszlym miesiacu Anabel zabiera mnie na rolki do Roller Jamu wiec cwicze intensywnie moje ograniczone zdolnosci poczatkujacego lyzworolka 🙂 . 

20190130_174615

To byl slodki czas.

zestaw tortow

Life is one never- ending party

I’m one of those people who avoid crowds at all cost. Not for me rock concerts, football matches or Next sales. But then this is not the first time when having kids pushed me beyond my limits. And so I spent the weekend at the event in toy shop queuing for ages just to get girls’ faces painted. The choice was all theirs but it sure shows their character. Anabel (animal lover) chose cheetah while Rosie( who likes to be different) went for spiderman.

facepaint

September and October are filled with birthdays and anniversaries. Just last week we went to three birthday parties. And birthdays mean cakes (and that was the best part for me- baking and decorating).

cake1

cake

anchor cake

anchor cake 1

12168776_1012961008755307_1503319094_o 12169624_1012955205422554_2144068177_o 12169832_1012962978755110_1909782817_o

Also, we celebrated our seventh wedding anniversary and my husband got me a ring. Ok, we both chose it but it was all his idea. I was never much into jewellery especially since I am stay at home mom and don’t really have where to wear it to, but it sure is nice, after all those years together,  to still get something totally impractical and simply pretty.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

It was also this month that Anabel realized that it is long past her birthday and her ears are still  not pierced even though I had promised she would be wearing earings on her birthday. I simply forgot because I had made that promise so long ago. But now I had to keep my word and so both Anabel and Rosie got their ears pierced at last. Originally Anabel said that she would get three holes in one ear just like me but after getting through that “horrible pain” she decided she would NEVER have more than two holes all together 😀 .  But pain forgotten, both girls proudly expose their pink gems in their ears to all who want to see 😉 .

earings

12168229_1012962305421844_1379662013_o

4th and 6th Birthday

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Girls’ birthday. In one and half hour our guests will be here. And there are still sausages to be grilled, skewers and two salads to be made. Everything left for the last moment, again. I’m angry because he promised to do this and that but he’s been cleaning one bathroom for half an hour. And who will mop floors? And there’s still gazebo to be put together, though the weather has been spoiling us with beautiful sun so we could actually risk it. Shoot! In this sun you can see how badly my windows need to be cleaned. But there’s no time. There’s also no time to decorate walls with frames and prints of cutie marks that I even printed already because today is supposed to be filled with beloved ponies. Oh, and I still need to put some make- up on and straighten my hair.

But before I let anger and powerlessness seize me, I stop and remind myself my childhood birthday. I don’t know if the house was dirty or clean, if there were enough sweets and food, what my mom’s hair looked like, if everything worked out, if I was wearing my favorite dress or not. But I do remember people, common celebrating, birthday cakes and candles, smiles, games and some presents. Even of my 18th birthday I remember only presence of all important to me people, toasts, my happiness when nearly everyone gave me books for presents and my poems, printed and covered by Pati.

And what will my girls remember from today? Maybe shower of presents because our guests got totally carried away this year, maybe a cake made of our common ideas and cupcakes with ponies, maybe playing grandmother’s footsteps and Simon says, maybe how all girls kept sliding in play high heel slippers like drunk princesses. But they will definitely remember smiles, sun, colors, people and happiness, because we remember emotions most.

For Anabel the best present was spending a night at Lili’s . First night away from parents. And she didn’t even hug me goodbye, that’s how excited she was. And Rosie, disappointed that she had to stay with us, said she would dream of Anabel and slept hugging Pinkie Pie.

And I will remember most that sweet little “thank you, mummy, for my birthday”, which completely softened memories of nervous preparations and tiredness.

It was a beautiful day!

Urodziny dziewczynek. Za poltora godziny przyjezdzaja goscie. Trzeba jeszcze zgrillowac kielbaski, zrobic szaszlyki i dwie salatki. Znowu wszystko na ostatnia chwile. Mam nerwa bo On obiecal, ze zrobi to, to i to a tu pol godziny lazienke myje. I kto zmopuje podlogi? A jeszcze gazebo czeka na montaz chociaz pogoda nas dzis rozpieszcza pieknym sloncem i w sumie moznaby zaryzykowac. Kurcze, w tym sloncu widac jak bardzo moje okna domagaja sie mycia. Ale juz nie zdaze. Wiem juz , ze nie zdaze tez udekorowac scian ramkami i cutie markami, ktore juz nawet wydrukowalam bo dzisiejszy dzien jest caly wypelniony ukochanymi konikami pony. A i jakis makijaz wypadaloby nalozyc, wlosy wyprostowac.

Ale zanim nerw bezsilnosci na dobre mna zawladnie, zatrzymuje sie i przypominam sobie swoje urodziny z dziecinstwa. Nie wiem czy bylo brudno czy czysto, czy wystarczylo slodkosci, jak wygladaly wlosy mojej mamy, czy wszystko sie udalo, czy mialam na sobie ulubiona sukienke czy nie. Ale pamietam ludzi, wspolne celebracje, torty i swieczki, usmiechy, zabawy, co poniektore prezenty. Nawet z osiemnastki pamietam tylko obecnosc najblizszych mi wowczas osob, toasty, moje szczescie gdy niemal wszyscy podarowali mi ksiazki i moje wiersze wydrukowane i oprawione od Pati. 

A co moje dziewczynki zapamietaja z dzisiejszego dnia? Moze deszcz prezentow, bo w tym roku nasi goscie zupelnie dali sie poniesc, moze torta zlozonego ze wspolnych pomyslow i babeczki z konikami pony, moze zabawy w baba Jaga patrzy i Simon says, moze to jak wszystkie dziewczynki slizgaly sie i co rusz upadaly w zabawkowych pantofelkach na obcasie, niczym pijane ksiezniczki. Na pewno usmiechy, slonce, kolory, ludzi i radosc, bo to emocje zapamietujemy najtrwalej.

Dla Anabel najwiekszym prezentem bylo spedzenie nocy u Lili. Pierwsza noc poza domem bez rodzicow. Nawet mnie nie przytulila na odchodne taka byla podekscytowana. A Rosie, choc zawiedziona, ze musi zostac z nami, stwierdzila, ze bedzie snic o Anabel i zasnela przytulona do Pinkie Pie.

Ja zapamietam najbardziej to male slodkie “dziekuje za urodziny, mamus”, ktore rozmyly pamiec o nerwowych przygotowaniach i zmeczenie. 

To byl cudowny dzien!

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

11997873_993933377324737_397462073_n

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Mihaly Piotr

He arrived. He’s been with us for square two weeks. He didn’t turn our world upside down. Instead, he completed it, added more colours to it. We called him Mihaly Piotr. After Misi, his dad and my dad. We knew we would call him that even before he was just a bean in my belly.

Przyszedl. Jest z nami od rownych dwoch tygodni. Nie wywrocil nam swiata do gory nogami. Raczej dopelnil go, dodal barw. Nazwalismy go Mihaly Piotr. Po Misim, jego tacie i moim tacie. Wiedzielismy, ze tak go nazwiemy juz lata temu, gdy jeszcze nie byl nawet fasolka we mnie.

IMG_20150324_070636

The birth was the longest and hardest of all but now it seems like such a distant experience. Now we just enjoy each other and are getting to know each other. Misike (read: Mishike; because that’s how we usualy call him) seems to have some traits of Anabel’s and some of Rosie’s. He accepts dowdy at times but he also sucks his thumb, just like Rosie. He eats every three hours, day or night but he sleeps most of the time between feeds.  He absolutely hates baths, nappy changing and dressing up (typical boy 😉 ).

Porod byl najdluzszy i najtrudniejszy z moich porodow ale teraz wydaje sie takim odleglym przezyciem. Teraz tylko cieszymy sie soba i uczymy siebie nawzajem. Misike (czytaj:Miszike; bo tak go zwykle nazywamy), zdaje sie miec cechy zarowno Anabel jak i Rosie z wieku niemowlecego. Wprawdzie przyjmuje smoczka czasami ale takze ssie kciuka (jak Rosie). Je co trzy godziny, zarowno w dzien jak i w nocy ale przesypia wiekszosc czasu pomiedzy karmieniami. Nienawidzi kapieli, przewijania, przebierania (typowy chlopak 😉 ) .

IMG_20150324_071251

Girls fell in love with him at the first sight. Even Rosie admitted that “when he was still in my belly she thought he would be yucky but he’s actually so cute” 😀 .

Dziewczynki zakochaly sie w nim od pierwszego wejrzenia. Nawet Rosie wyznala kilka dni po porodzie, ze ” gdy byl w moim brzuszku myslala, ze bedzie wstretny ale jest slodki” 😀 .

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

IMG_20150317_135413

First time we took a baby out, was to Anabel’s declamatory competition at school. And she gave us the best surprise- first place and a golden medal. I thought I would burst with pride, especially that they had to recite an Irish poem and neither Misi nor I speak Irish so we could not have helped her to prepare. She achieved it all by herself.

Pierwszym wyjsciem, na jakie zabralismy malenstwo, byl konkurs recytatorski Anabel. I dostalismy od niej najlepszy prezent, pierwsze miejsce i zloty medal. Myslalam, ze pekne z dumy, zwlaszcza, ze byl to konkurs wiersza irlandzkiego wiec cala zasluga jest jej bo ani ja ani Misi nie mowimy po irlandzku i nawet gdybysmy chcieli, nie bylibysmy w stanie pomoc jej sie przygotowac.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

During pregnancy, we experience great kindness from many people. We got whole bulks of clothes, toys and baby accessories. I could not believe that people, whom I hardly knew contacted me, wrote to me, that they had bags of clothes for baby boy that they would like to give us. One day my friend showed up with her husband at our door and started bringing in baby cot and a baby unit. And how not to believe in people and their good hearts?

W zwiazku z ciaza i porodem, doswiadczylismy wielkiej zyczliwosci ludzi. Otrzymalismy cale masy ciuszkow, zabawek i akcesorii. Nie mogalam sie nadziwic, ze ludzie, ktorych ledwo znalam sami sie do mnie zwracali, pisali, ze chcieliby nam podarowac torbe ciuszkow. Jednego dnia kolezanka pojawila sie pod naszymi drzwiami ze swoim mezem i po prostu zaczeli wnosic lozeczko i przewijak z polkami. I jak tu nie wierzyc w ludzi?

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Stop the time

I love when time slows down or stops. When you wake up whenever you want filled with that light feeling that you don’t have to do anything today and that tomorrow you won’t have to do anything either. Those rare moments happen only on holidays and they filled most of my September and the beginning of October. Three long weeks in Poland! Family, friends, sun, garden, parties and trips.

Uwielbiam gdy czas spowalnia lub staje w miejscu. Gdy budzisz sie z lekkim uczuciem wiedzac, ze dzis nic nie musisz i ze jutro tez nic nie bedziesz musiec. Te rzadkie momenty zdarzaja sie jedynie w czasie urlopu i w tym roku wypelnily wiekszosc mojego wrzesnia oraz poczatek pazdziernika. Trzy dlugie tygodnie w Polsce! Rodzina, przyjaciele, slonce, ogrod, imprezy i wycieczki.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

First week, when Misi was with us, we spent mostly on trips, just the four of us. Wroclaw Zoo was the main attraction, though Rosalie let us know at the entrance that she did not want to see any tigers or crocodiles because she was scared of them.

Pierwszy tydzien, gdy Misi byl z nami, spedzilismy glownie na wycieczkach tylko we czworo. Wroclawskie zoo bylo glowna atrakcja, choc juz na wstepie Rosalie zakomunikowala nam, ze tygrysow i krokodyli nie chce widziec bo ja przerazaja. 

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA animals SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

We even found some fairy’s hat 😉

Znalezlismy nawet kapelusik wrozki 😉

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

A visit to Cukier Lukier Manufaktura was equally exciting, where few nice and talented women make lollipops an sweets in all sorts of flavours, some quite unusual, like cheesecake, eucalyptus or cactus. Girls were absolutely fascinated with all process of sweets making and so we left the place with a whole bag full of sweets which still smile at us from our cookie jar.

Rownie ekscytujaca byla wizyta w Manufakturze Cukier Lukier, gdzie kilka uroczych, pelnych pasji dziewczyn tworzy lizaki i slodycze o czasem bardzo ciekawych smakach, jak sernika, eukaliptusa czy kaktusa. Dziewczynki byly zafascynowane calym procesem powstawania slodkosci i opuscilismy miejsce z cala torba slodyczy, ktore jeszcze do tej pory usmiechaja sie do nas ze sloika na ciasteczka.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

lolli

The second week of our stay coincided wonderfully with my mom’s holidays ;-), which I used meretriciously to the limits by going to the theatre, cinema, restaurants, shopping and having wonderfully relaxing time in Iceini massage salon, which I trully recommend.

That week was also Rosie’s birthday. Our little monster is 3 ! How? When? 😀 When I wished her happy birthday that morning, she smiled but then looked at me seriously and asked : “Where are Elsa nad Ana?” ( I had hoped she would forget about that wish but I clearly underestimated the power of child’s memory 🙂 ).

Drugi tydzien pobytu zbiegl sie  cudownie z urlopem mojej mamy 😉 , z czego korzystalam bezwstydnie zaliczajac teatr, kino, restauracje, zakupy oraz relaks w salonie masazu Iceini, ktory serdecznie polecam. 

Tego tygodnia takze wypadly urodziny Rosie. Nasz lobuziak ma juz 3! lata. Jak? Kiedy? 😀  Kiedy zyczylam jej wszystkiego najlepszego z samego rana, usmiechnela sie lecz za chwile spowazniala i zapytala: “A gdzie Elsa i Ana?” (mialam nadzieje, ze do urodzin zapomni o tym lalkowym zyczeniu ale jednak niezwykla jest potega pamieci maluchow 🙂 ) .

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA b'day

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Last days of holidays where lazy days at home and in the garden with ocasional escapades to the swimming pool and playground. I always think about my parents’ garden with a huge sentiment and I would eagerly steal it and take with me. Big yard, garden, orchard, wood and fields. The most beautiful place for reading and writing books 🙂 .

My brotjer surprised us with a swing bought especially for our girls’ arrival, which turned out to be a hit. Even Rosie, who generally is scared of being swung, was overjoyed by just sitting in it.

Ostatnie dni to powolne dni w domu i ogrodzie, z okazjonalnymi wypadami na basen i plac zabaw. O ogrodzie rodzicow zawsze mysle  z wielkim sentymentem i najchetniej skradlabym go i zabrala ze soba. Wielkie podworko, ogrodek, sad, lasek i pola. Najpiekniejsze miejsce do czytania i pisania ksiazek 🙂 .

Moj brat zaskoczyl nas hustawka kupiona specjalnie na przyjazd dziewczynek, ktora okazala sie wielkim hitem. Nawet Rosie, ktora generalnie bardzo boi sie hustnia, byla przeszczesliwa mogac na niej po prostu posiedziec.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Ale powroty tez potrafia byc mile, zwlaszcza gdy czeka na Ciebie ukochany, 30 roz, bizuteryjny prezent i obiad z dwoch dan 😉 .

But going back home can be nice too, especially when there’s your beloved, 30 red roses, jewellery present and a two-meal dinner awaiting you 🙂 .

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

30!

And there it is- third decade of my life finally over. When I look at myself from 10-15 years ago, I totally don’t recognize myself. Lost, gauche, even a little gushing, living in the world of poetry, books and music. And now, more self-aware and self- confident, definitely less analitical, more down to earth.

No i stalo sie, trzecia dekada mojego zycia za mna. Gdy patrze na siebie sprzed 10-15 lat, to sie zupelnie nie poznaje. Zagubiona, nieokrzesana, troche nawet egzaltowana, zyjaca  w swiecie poezji, ksiazek i muzyki.  A teraz, bardziej swiadoma i pewna siebie, na pewno mniej analityczna, mocniej stapajaca po ziemi. 

I have always waited for this time (after 30). Women this age always seemed to me as most interesting, knowing themselves, knowing what they want, simply interesting. Forth decade- what will you bring me? 😉

Zawsze czekalam na ten czas (po 30-tce). Kobiety w tym wieku wydawaly mi sie najbardziej interesujace, znajace siebie, wiedzace, czego chca, po prostu ciekawe. Czwarta dziesiatko- coz mi przyniesiesz? 😉

I celebrated my birthday with week delay but it was worth waiting. It was just the way I like- in a small group of close friends, with lots of laughter and sweets 🙂

Urodziny swietowalam tydzien po czasie ale tak jak lubie. W malym gronie bliskich ludzi, wsrod smiechu i slodkosci 🙂

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

sweet

Rosie was seriously preparing for the party; here her first encounter with mommy’s lipstick 😉

Rosie przygotowywala sie do imprezy rzetelnie, tu pierwsze spotkanie z mamusina szminka 😉

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Well, you have to start with something 🙂

Od czegos trzeba zaczac 🙂

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERAMy husband presented me with the most original gift:

Maz obdarowal mnie najbardziej oryginalnym prezentem:

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Perhaps without him I’d never make my mind.

Moze bez niego nigdy bym sie ostatecznie nie zdecydowala.

First day of creche and birthday

While other kids are starting schools, our little Rosie spent her first day in creche yesterday. She was brave and cute and stole her carers’ hearts already. She didn’t cry at all when Misi left her there. She asked her carer for coins. I had to explain later on that Anabel always puts some coins in her jacket pocket when getting ready for preschool so Rosie probably thinks it essential to have coins in creche 😀 .  She is already known there for her amazing appetite. She ate DOUBLE! portion of toast and yoghurt and had no problem eating all her lunch two hours later.  She cried when I collected her because she wanted to take Barney soft toy home with her. She kept saying: “Barney as well, Barney as well” 🙂 .

And here she is, my little Indiana on her first day of creche:

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

We celebrated that day in american style, with “Shrek” and a bowl of popcorn 😉

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Last weekend Anabel turned four. Unfortunately, I had to work all day but we had a little private celebration in the evening. Misi surprised me with this little cake and Anabel was super excited telling us to hide and shout “Surprise!” and to sing her “Happy birthday” song. She even patiently ate all slice of her cake before demanding her present 😀 .

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

We’re planning a bigger birthday celebration but rigth now we have crazy busy schedules with no days off together so it will have to wait till next week. I don’t think she’ll mind celebrating it twice,  anyway 😉

And here is a cake I made really fast yesterday to bring with us to preschool today. I was looking for some castle cake ideas for a while and decided to use Louise’s idea. It’s quite simple and I love a fact that everything is edible.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

I had a chance to use my new flour sifter I treated myself to as a prize for making that wedding cake 😉 I love it’s retro look.

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Have a great day!

Getting older is a piece of cake

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Despite of years passing by, some things stay the same 😀

Pomimo uplywu lat, pewne rzeczy sie nie zmieniaja 😀

Last weekend I celebrated my birthday. And that’s how I have only one year left with number two in front 🙂 Well, they say women are most intresting after 30. Something to look forward to. Maybe I’ll know at last who I want to be when I grow up 🙂 I see 30th birthday as 18th. I remember waiting for it with excitement as if  some gate to a magic world was supposed to open for me. What will next few years bring to me?

W ostatni weekend swietowalam swoje urodziny. I tak oto pozostal mi ostatni rok z dwojka z przodu 🙂 Coz, ponoc kobiety sa najciekawsze wlasnie po trzydziestce. Moze wreszcie bede wiedziec kim chce zostac gdy dorosne 🙂 O trzydziestce mysle troszke jak o osiemnastce. Czekalam na nia z niecierpliwoscia, jakby mialy sie dla mnie wraz z jej nadejsciem otworzyc wrota do jakiegos magicznego swiata. Co tez przyniosa mi kolejne lata?

Despite of being on Dukan diet, I decided to get wild and instead of my usual dukan’s cheesecake, which I make at least once a week.

Pomimo Dukana, postanowilam zaszalec i zamiast zwyczajowego sernika dukanowskiego, ktorego serwuje sobie przynajmniej raz w tygodniu,

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

I baked a hazelnut praline cake with american frosting and I even had a little piece. My body, as a birthday gift I suppose, ignored those extra calories and is still loosing weight 😉

upieklam torta z pralinka z orzechow laskowych oraz amerykanskim frostingiem i nawet skusilam sie na maly kawalek. Moje cialo w prezencie urodzinowym nic sobie nie zrobilo z kilku ekstra kalorii i nadal go ubywa 😉

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

Girls surprised me with two birthday cards. Daddy gave them a hand with pictures and writing but Anabel cut them out and sticked to cards. When I came back from work, she run to me shouting “Happy birthday mommy!”.

Dziewczynki zaskoczyly mnie laurkami. Wprawdzie tatus pomogl rysowac i pisac ale Anabel wycinala i przyklejala. Jak tylko wrocilam z pracy przybiegla do mnie krzyczac “Happy birthday mommy!”

cards

The card with a cow is from my workmates who call me “Miss perfect”. I just like when work is done properly 😛

Kartka z krowa jest od znajomych z pracy, ktorzy przezywaja mnie “Miss perfect”. Po prostu lubie, gdy wszystko jest zrobione dobrze 😛

My husband surprised me with a watch. A day earlier we had been browsing through a catalogue with Anabel and I had found that watch. So Anabel decided that that one was for me and she chose one with a pink plate for herself (for only €70). She’s got a great taste, I must admit. So when a day later Misi came back from work and pulled out of his backpack a box with my watch, Anabel jumped to his backpack looking for the watch she ha chosen. She cried all evening when she realized it wasn’t there and we just couldn’t stop laughing. Poor baby 🙂

Moj maz zaskoczyl mnie zegarkiem. Dzien wczesniej przegladalysmy z Anbel katalog, w ktorym spodobal mi sie wlasnie ten zegarek. Anabel zdecydowala, ze ten jest dla mnie a dla niej jeden z rozowa tarcza, za jedyne €70. Ma niezly gust dziewczyna.  Gdy wiec dzien pozniej Misi po powrocie z pracy wyciagnal z plecaka pudeleczko z zegarkiem dla mnie, Anabel dorwala sie do plecaka w poszukiwaniu upatrzonego przez nia zegarka z rozowa tarcza. Nie obylo sie bez wielu krokodylich lez, podczas gdy Misi i ja nie moglismy powstrzymac sie od smiechu. Biedna malenka 🙂

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

From my friends I got a candle holder and a voucher to a restaurant for me and Misi. I can’t wait for this date, we go out together so seldom.

Od przyjaciol otrzymalam lustrzany swiecznik oraz voucher do restauracji dla mnie i Misiego. Nie moge sie doczekac na te randke, tak zadko wychodzimy wspolnie.SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

A big surprise awaited me today when I opened the door to a postman this morning. My cousin sent me a book (my favourite present) and a charm bracelet with girls names on a silver heart. For a while now I’ve been looking for some bracelet I could wear on daily basis but I would never find a more beautifull one. I wrote about this book some time ago but I will gladly read it again. I need right now trips to warmer, nicer places 🙂

Wielkim zaskoczeniem byla paczuszka z Polski, ktora otrzymalam dzis rano. Moja kuzynka wyslala mi niespodzianke z ksiazka (moj ulubiony prezent) oraz  branzoletka z wygraderowanymi imonami dziewczynek na niej. Od jakiegos juz czasu rozgladam sie za branzoletke ale piekniejszej bym  z pewnoscia nie znalazla. O ksiazce pisalam juz wczesniej, ale z wielka checia przeczytam ponownie. Potrzeba mi teraz bardzo podrozy do cieplejszych, piekniejszych miejsc 🙂

weronika

I spoiled myself a bit as well and I bought a book by Rachel Allen. A recipe for the cake above comes from this book.I love to browse through it and plan which cake I’ll bake next. Looks like Anbel got the love for baking and books from me because when she sees me with this book, she sits next to me and chooses her birthday cake.

Ja takze troszke sie rozpieszczam z okazji urodzin i kupilam ksiazke z przepisami na ciasta Rachel Allen. To z niej wlasnie pochodzi przepis na powyzszy tort. Uwielbiam ja przegladac i planowac, ktore ciasto upieke nastepne. Anabel chyba udziela sie moja milosc do pieczenia i ksiazek kucharskich, bo siada przy mnie, pyta o kazde ciasto i wybiera torta na swoje urodziny.

book

Together with Misi, we bought a present for both os us- a casserole. I’m happy as a child and I keep looking for some inspirational websites with casserole recipes. Any suggestions?

Wspolnie z Misim kupilismy takze prezent dla nas obojga- casserole. Ciesze sie z tego jak dziecko i przegladam stronki w poszukiwaniu inspiracji kulinarnych na casserole. Jakies sugestie?

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Diet, books and rice :-)

Yay!!! It’s fourth day of my diet and a scale is showing nearly 2kg less. I love you, Dukan! 🙂
I don’t take hunger and lack of sweets to well so for last few days I’ve been rather grumpy and mean to my husband (lack of chocolate means lack of  endorphins 🙂 ). Well, effects are worth it 😉 . I haven’t had much energy to play with girls so most of the time they heard from me “Do what you weant!”, and they did. Noteto myself- use roasted rice only outside (or in other people’s houses 😀 ).
 
Yay!!! Czwarty dzien diety a waga juz niemal 2 kg mniej pokazuje. Kocham Dukana!  🙂
Nie najlepiej znosze glod i brak slodyczy wiec przez ostatnie dni chodzilam raczej naburmuszona(brak czekolady=brak endorfiny 🙂 ) i troszke mezowi zycie uprzykrzalam. Ale trudno, zniesie to dla efektow 😉  Energii na szalenstwa z dziewczynami tez nie bylo za wiele i  najczesciej slyszaly ode mnie “A robcie co chcecie!”, i robily. Notka do siebie samej: ryz prazony uzywac jedynie na zewnatrz (ewentualnie w gosciach 😀 ).
ryz
 
 
picnic
 
 
clothes
 
Even though Christmas is long gone, Santa hasn’t stopped spoiling and surprising us 🙂 . We keep receiving packages from him. Last ones contained mostly of polish books which made me very happy because we lack those and my girls listen to those most willingly.
 
 
Chociaz swieta juz za nami, Mikolaj wciaz przesyla jakies paczki 🙂 . Ostatnie zawieraly glownie ksiazki ku  mojej uciesze, poniewaz polskich mamy niedobor a dziewczynki najchetniej wlasnie ich sluchaja. 
books
The most popular book among girls is “Poems” (about animals) by Brzechwa, which I have to read for girls over and over to sleep. Each time, though, they make Anabel laugh. I know them all by heart now.
 
Najwiekszym powodzeniem wsrod obu dziewczynek ciesza sie wiersze Brzechwy o zwierzatkach, ktore musze czytac do snu kilka razy. Za kazdym razem wywoluja fale smiechu u Anabel. Znam je juz tak dobrze, ze moglabym je recytowac na pamiec. 
 
SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA
 
Dziekujemy Mikolaju 😉
Thank you very much Santa Claus 😉

Advent, santa and kid’s talk

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

With christmas coming soooo soon, I feel a bit crafty nowadays so I’m using this energy to produce something pretty, while it lasts 🙂 . With Anabel’s help and cheering I made this christmas wreath. Anabel kept saying how “cuteifull” (cute+ beautifull I suppose) it looked 😉 . Continuing advent bible study with GMG we light candles everyday, much to girls delight and play and sing christmas songs. I love this time of the year.

Swieta juz tuz tuz, co napawa mnie raczej tworczo ostatnio wiec wykorzystuje te energie na swiateczne dekoracje, poki trwa 🙂 . Z pomoca i dopingiem Anabel zrobilam ostatnio ten wianek. Anabel caly czas powtarzala jak “cuteifull” (polaczenie slow “beautifull”= piekny i “cute”=ladny, milutki) wyglada 😉 . Kontynuujac adwentowe studium biblijne z GMG zapalamy codzien swiece adwentowe, ku uciesze dziewczynek i gramy oraz spiewamy piosenki bozonarodzeniowe. Kocham ten czas. 

christmas

Last Thursday Santa came. An evening earlier, Misi and Anabel polished their shoes and put letters to Santa into them, so that Santa would know what we want to get for Christmas. The look in Anabel’s eyes when she found a present on top of her shoes following morning was just priceless. That day we also visited Santa in polish shop. Anabel sat on his lap and both girls got another presents from him. Anabel run with hers around shop stopping people in excitement and showing them what she got from Santa 😀 But the funniest moment was when she noticed a plastic reindeer next to christmas tree. She stroked him saying “Hello goat!” 😀 .

W ostatni czwartek odwiedzil nas Mikolaj. We wczesniejszy wieczor, Misi i Anabel wyczyscili buty i wlozyli do nich listy do swietego Mikolaja by wiedzial, co chcemy znalezc pod choinka. Widok podekscytowanych oczu Anabel nastepnego poranka byl bezcenny. Tego dnia spotkalismy tez Mikolaja w polskim sklepie. Anabel siedziala mu na kolanach i obie z Rosie dostaly od niego paczki. Anabel biegala potem ze swoja po calym sklepie zatrzymujac klientow i pokazujac im co dostala 😀 . Najsmieszniejszym jednak momentem bylo to, gdy obok choinki dostrzegla sztucznego renifera i glaszczac go mowila “Hello goat!” (“Witaj kozo!”) 😀 .

Viewty

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA

SAMSUNG DIGITAL CAMERA